Hello everyone.

We have decided to phase out the Mixed Reality Forums over the next few months in favor of other ways to connect with us.

The first way we want to connect with you is our mixed reality developer program, which you can sign up for at https://aka.ms/IWantMR.

The plan between now and the beginning of May is to clean up old, unanswered questions that are no longer relevant. The forums will remain open and usable.

On May 1st we will be locking the forums to new posts and replies. They will remain available for another three months for the purposes of searching them, and then they will be closed altogether on August 1st.

So, where does that leave our awesome community to ask questions? Well, there are a few places we want to engage with you. For technical questions, please use Stack Overflow, and tag your questions using either hololens or windows-mixed-reality. If you want to join in discussions, please do so in the HoloDevelopers Slack, which you can join by going to https://aka.ms/holodevelopers. And always feel free to hit us up on Twitter @MxdRealityDev.

problem windows mixed reality S0002161-101 need fix

i have one month whit my windows mixed reality and i cant use it dont work ,it shows the same error code S0002161-101 need help pleasee


  • Hi pillopillo,

    Have you check this post? It's the same error like yours which might help you. Besides, S* error code typically indicates a problem with a Mixed Reality shell component is preventing Mixed Reality Portal from starting properly.

    • Open the Application Log using Event Viewer on your PC to check for any application crashes at around the time you tried to start Windows Mixed Reality.
    • Make sure your graphics driver is up-to-date.
    • The HDMI adapter you are using is incompatible with Windows Mixed Reality. Please see the supported and recommended HDMI to mini display port (DP) dongle here.
Sign In or Register to comment.